CV

Education
2016 - PhD Film Studies
Queen Mary, University of London
2000 - 2002 MA Fine Art
Central St Martins College of Art and Design London
1995 - 2000 BA(Hons) Fine Art
John Cass faculty of art London Guildhall University

Experience
2006 – Present Editor of Art Magazine Garageland
2002 – Present Director of Artist Run Space Transition
2001 – Present Editor of Art Fanzine Arty

Selected Exhibitions
Solo Shows
2015 American Tan, Dolph, London SW2
2011 Glass Menagerie, B&B Project Space, Folkestone
2008 Vanity Case, Lost in Beauty, London NW1
2007 Girls World, Grey Area, Brighton
2006 Vignettes, Rosy Wilde, London W1
2006 Mary,Mary,Mary,Mary, Studio Lange Gasse, Augsburg, Germany
2003 Alleyoops, Transition, London E9
Group Shows
2016 Sampler, Arcade, London, curated by Kristian Day
     Blake's Outsiders, Worthing Museum
2015 Contemporary British Drawing, Xi'an Academy of Fine Arts, Xi'an Province, China
     Difficult Women
, Norman Rea Gallery, University of York
     Heads
, Yellow, Varese, Italy
     Roman Remains, Transition Gallery, London
2014 Mr and Mrs Andrews, Transition Gallery, London
     British Low Culture, Honey Ramka, Brooklyn, USA
     Elsewhere / Altrove, Yellow, Varese, Italy
     News From Nowhere, William Morris Society, Kelmscott House, London W6
    
June Mostra
, British School at Rome, Italy
     Spazi Aperti, Romanian Academy, Rome, Italy
     Stowaway
,
Weekend, Los Angeles, USA
     Masques
, London Art Fair & Transition Gallery, London W1
2013 Wintergarden, Sutton House, London E9
     Untitled 1: Glitch, Peacock Projects, London
     The Dream Machine,
Transition Gallery at Sluice Art Fair, London
     Ornament,
Transition Gallery at huntergather, London W1
     The Unknown Sitter DOS
, Charlie Dutton Gallery, London
     Misdirect Movies, Royal Standard, Liverpool and touring to: Standpoint Gallery, London;      Greyfriars Gallery, Lincoln; The Meter Room, Coventry.
     This Me of Mine, APT Gallery, London and touring to: Strange Cargo, Folkestone; Kaleidoscope      Gallery Sevenoaks; Art School Gallery, Ipswich
2012 Still, Transition Gallery at Hackney Picture House
     Idle Worship, Centre for Recent Drawing, London
     The Perfect Nude
, Wimbledon Space, Wimbledon College of Art, London & Phoenix Gallery, Exeter
2011 Zoo, The Meter Room, Coventry, UK
     The Count of Monte Cristo: Treasure
, Asylum Chapel, London
     The Count of Monte Cristo: The Unknown, B&B Project Space, Folkestone 
     Pulp Fictions, Transition Gallery, London
     Face to Face, Galerie d'YS, Brussels, Belgium
     Mock Tudor, Transition Gallery offsite, London
     The Count of Monte Cristo: Conspiracy, Rogue Project Space, Manchester
     The Count of Monte Cristo: Island of True Adventures, Phoenix Gallery, Exeter
2010 The Secret of England's Greatness, Hanger-7, Salzburg, Austria
     Puce Moment, Transition Gallery, London
     Bright Lights: London Painting, Resy Muijsers Contemporary Art, Tilburg, Netherlands
     Doubles, Stone Gallery, Dublin, Ireland
     Papyrophilia, Charlie Smith, London
     Detox, Concrete Allotment Projects, Hoxton Square, London
2009 The Days Before, The Grey Area, Brighton
     Sehnsucht, Transition gallery for JT Project 09 at James Taylor Gallery, London
     Flash Company, English Folk Dance and Song Society, Cecil Sharp House, London
     Anopseudonymous, Five Hundred Dollars, Vyner Street, London
     The Golden Record: Sounds of Earth, The Collection, Lincoln (curated by Mel Brimfield)
     The Image Duplicator, Contemporary Art Projects, London
     Too Much is Not Enough, Transition Gallery, London
2008 The Saved and the Damned, Standpoint, London
     Remember My Name, Sartorial, London
     Abigail’s Arty, Crimes Town, London N16
     The Image Duplicator, Artspace, Portsmouth, Hampshire
     L’Estranger, Lees Lift, Folkestone Triennial Fringe
     That’s Entertainment, Whitstable Biennale, Kent
     Fan Fair, Transition Gallery, London
     The Golden Record: Sounds Of Earth, Collective Gallery, Edinburgh (curated by Mel Brimfield)
     Walpurgisnach, Crimes Town, London N16
     New London School, Mark Moore Gallery, Los Angeles
     The Painting Room, Transition Gallery, London
2007 Blanc Noir, Transition Gallery, London
     Spectre vs. Rector, The Residence, London
     The Future Can Wait, Atlantis Gallery, London
     Record of the Day, Sartorial, London W11
     O Dreamland Transition Gallery at Greatstone in Kent
2006 For Peel, No More Grey, London E2
     New Figurative Realism, Clapham Art Gallery, London SW4
2005 Acid Drops and Sugar Candy, Transition, London E9 & Fosterart, London E2
     English Museum, Transition, London E9 (two person show with Alex Michon)
     Eng-er-land, Tea Building, London E2
2004 Goth Moth, Transition, London E9
     She’s No Angel, James Colman, London N1
     Girl On Girl, Transition London E9
2003 Vaguely Romantic, Rosy Wilde, London EC2
     Arty-tecture, Transition, London E9
     Oleana, Rosy Wilde, London EC2
2002 Ideal Homes, Transition, London E9
     Idolise, Notting Hill Arts Club, London W11
     Xhibit, Davies Street Gallery, London W1

Collections
David Roberts Collection, Priseman Seabrook Collection and private collections nationally and internationally

Awards / Competitions
2016  Winner - Contemporary British Painting Prize, touring
2015  Selected - Plymouth Contemporary Open, Peninsula Arts, Plymouth University
      Selected - East London Painting Prize, London E1
2014  Selected - East London Painting Prize, London E15
      Abbey Painting Fellowship, British School at Rome
2011  Selected - Threadneedle Prize, Mall Gallery, London SW1
2010  Selected - Salon Art Prize 10, MRA, Vyner Street, London E2 (selected by Kate MacGarry)
      Selected - Jerwood Drawing Prize 2010, Jerwood Space, London and touring
2009  Selected - Salon Art Prize 09, MRA, Vyner Street, London E2


 


 About    Projects    News    CV    Published    Press    Links    Contact